Transition Networks E-TBT-FRL-05(LH) Single-Mode Stand Alone Media Converter

Transition NetworksSKU: 1144094
Model Number: E-TBT-FRL-05(LH)
Condition: New
No reviews

Price:
Sale price$249.00

Description

Overview

Transition Networks 10BASE-T (RJ45) [100m/328ft] to 10BASE-FL (ST) single mode 1310nm [40 km/24.9 miles] stand alone media converter. Two 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Media Converters used back-to-back extend the distance between two 10BASE-T devices up to 5 km (3.1 mi.) using multimode fiber or up to 40 km (24.9 mi.) using single mode fiber without a repeater. Connect your workgroup to a distant server or a central switch; or extend distances between like and unlike devices in either full or half-duplex modes.

 

Specifications

Model Number:  E-TBT-FRL-05(LH)

Brand:  Transition Networks

Alt Part Number(s):  E-TBT-FRL-05(LH)

Product Type:  Stand Alone Media Converter

 

Technical Description

Brand:  Transition Networks

Model:  E-TBT-FRL-05(LH)

Standards:  IEEE Std. 802.3 10BASE-T, 10BASE-FL

Switch:  S1 - Enables/disables Link Pass Through

Status LEDs:  PWR (Power), RX (Receive)

Power:  External AC/DC required; 12VDC, 0.5A, unregulated, standard

Temperature:  0 – 50 Degree C

Humidity:  5-95%

Safety Compliance:  UL Listed, C-UL Listed (Canada)

Regulatory Compliance:  FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000, CE Mark

Width:  3.0"

Depth:  3.9"

Height:  1.0"

 

Features

Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.

Transition Network’s converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.

 

* Product descriptions and part numbers are subject to change, and may not reflect manufacturer product changes. Please check the manufacturer's website and use the item's manufacturer part number to find the most up to date product description.

 

You may also like

Recently viewed