Allied Telesis AT-2972SX Single-Slot 1000Base-SX PCI-Express x1 Low-Profile Network Interface Card

Allied TelesynSKU: 1141761
Model Number: AT-2972SX
Condition: New
In stock:  Yes
No reviews

Price:
Sale price$179.00

Description

Overview

AT-2972SX single-port fiber gigabit PCI Express card with fiber LC connector is ideally suited to server-based applications as well as to client computers that require very high throughput. It includes support for Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE) and Wake-on-LAN. Using these procedures, computers can be booted from the interface card independently of the hard disk or operating system. With this feature, the network adapter enables network engineers to power up a computer remotely and perform maintenance tasks on it without having to physically visit it.

 

Technical Description

Host Interface:     PCI Express x1

Total Number of Ports:     1

Fiber Optic Cable Standard:     50/125 µm

Fiber Optic Cable Standard:     62.5/125 µm

Network Technology:     1000Base-SX

Card Height:     Low-profile

Form Factor:     Plug-in Card

Height:     2.7"

Width:     6.6"

Depth:     2.7"

Platform Supported:     Sun

 

* Product descriptions and part numbers are subject to change, and may not reflect manufacturer product changes. Please check the manufacturer's website and use the item's manufacturer part number to find the most up to date product description.

 

You may also like

Recently viewed